86th Academy Award Nomination Predictions

FINAL PREDICTIONS FOR THE 86TH ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS 2013

 

FINAL SCORE: 78/107 = 72% MY BEST SCORE EVER!

RANK BEST PICTURE AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. 12 Years A Slave 3/10 16
2. Gravity 2/11 15
3. American Hustle 3/10 16
4. Wolf Of Wall Street 1/9 11
5. Her 3/9 15
6. Captain Phillips 1/11 13
7. Nebraska 1/8 10
8. Saving Mr. Banks X 1/5 7
9. Inside Llewyn Davis X 2/7 11
10. Dallas Buyers Club 0/4 4
 
Correctly Predicted: 8/9

Incorrectly Predicted X: Saving Mr. Banks, Inside Llewyn Davis

Missed: Philomena

 
Alternative: Philomena 0/4 4
Should Be Nominated: Before Midnight 0/1 1
 
RANK BEST DIRECTOR AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity 4/3 11
2. Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave 1/5 7
3. David O. Russell, American Hustle 0/4 4
4. Martin Scorsese, The Wolf Of Wall Street 0/3 3
5. Spike Jonze, Her X 1/1 3
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Spike Jonze, Her

Missed: Alexander Payne, Nebraska

 
Alternative: Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips 0/4 4
Should Be Nominated: Alexander Payne, Nebraska 0/1 1
 
RANK BEST ACTOR AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club 1/3 5
2. Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave 2/4 8
3. Bruce Dern, Nebraska 2/4 8
4. Robert Redford, All Is Lost X 1/2 4
5. Leonardo Di Caprio, Wolf Of Wall Street 0/2 2
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Missed: Christian Bale, American Hustle

 
Alternative: Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips 0/4 4
Should Be Nominated: Joaquin Phoenix, Her 0/1 1
 
RANK BEST ACTRESS AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine 6/3 15
2. Sandra Bullock, Gravity 0/4 4
3. Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks X 1/4 6
4. Judi Dench, Philomena 0/5 5
5. Amy Adams, American Hustle 1/2 4
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Missed: Meryl Streep, August Osage County

 
Alternative: Meryl Streep, August Osage County 0/3 3
Should Be Nominated: Julie Delpy, Before Midnight 0/1 1
 
RANK BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club 6/2 14
2. Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave 0/5 5
3. Bradley Cooper, American Hustle 0/3 3
4. Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips 0/4 4
5. Will Forte, Nebraska X 1/0 2
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Will Forte, Nebraska

Missed: Jonah Hill, Wolf Of Wall Street

 
Alternative: Jonah Hill, Wolf Of Wall Street 0/0 0
Should Be Nominated: None    
 
RANK BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave 3/4 10
2. Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle 3/3 9
3. June Squibb, Nebraska 0/3 3
4. Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniel’s The Butler X 0/3 3
5. Julia Roberts, August: Osage County 0/3 3
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniel’s The Butler

Missed: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

 
Alternative: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine 0/2 2
Should Be Nominated: Scarlett Johansson 1/0 2
 
RANK BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. 12 Years A Slave, John Ridley 1/3 5
2. Wolf Of Wall Street, Terrence Winter 1/3 5
3. Before Midnight, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke 2/2 6
4. Philomena, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope 0/5 5
5. August: Osage County, Tracy Letts X 0/2 2
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: August: Osage County, Tracy Letts

Missed: Captain Phillips, Billy Ray

 
Alternative: Captain Phillips, Billy Ray 0/3 3
Should Be Nominated: None    
 
RANK BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Her, Spike Jonze 4/1 9
2. Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen 0/3 3
3. American Hustle, David O. Russell 1/5 7
4. Nebraska, Bob Nelson 0/4 4
5. Inside Llewyn Davis, Ethan and Joel Coen X 1/2 4
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Inside Llewyn Davis, Ethan and Joel Coen

Missed: Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten

 
Alternative: Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten 0/1 1
Should Be Nominated: Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron 0/1 1
 
RANK BEST ANIMATED FEATURE AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Frozen 1/3 5
2. The Wind Rises 2/1 5
3. Monsters University 0/2 2
4. Despicable Me 2 0/3 3
5. The Croods 0/2 0
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Monsters University

Missed: Ernest And Celestine

 
Alternative: Ernest And Celestine 0/0 0
Should Be Nominated: None 0/0 0
 
RANK BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. The Act Of Killing 1/3 5
2. Stories We Tell X 3/1 7
3. Blackfish X 0/2 2
4. The Square 0/0 0
5. Tim’s Verneer X 0/2 2
 
Correctly Predicted: 2/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Stories We Tell, Blackfish, Tim’s Verneer

Missed: Dirty Wars, Cutie and the Boxer, 20 Feet From Stardom

 
Alternative: 20 Feet From Stardom 0/1 1
Should Be Nominated: None 0/0 0
 
RANK BEST FOREGIN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. The Great Beauty, Italy    
2. The Hunt, Denmark    
3. Omar, Palestine    
4. The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium    
5. The Grandmaster, Hong Kong X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: The Grandmaster, Hong Kong

Missed: The Missing Picture, Cambodia

 
Alternative: The Missing Picture, Cambodia    
Should Be Nominated: None    
 
RANK BEST FILM EDITING AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. 12 Years A Slave    
3. Captain Phillips    
4. American Hustle    
5. The Wolf Of Wall Street X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: The Wolf Of Wall Street

Missed: Dallas Buyers Club

 
Alternative: Nebraska    
Should Be Nominated: Her    
 
RANK BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. 12 Years A Slave    
3. The Great Gatsby    
4. Her    
5. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Missed: American Hustle

 
Alternative: Saving Mr. Banks    
Should Be Nominated: Inside Llewyn Davis    



RANK BEST CINEMATOGRAHPY AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. Inside Llewyn Davis    
3. Nebraska    
4. 12 Years A Slave X    
5. Captain Phillps X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 3/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: 12 Years A Slave, Captain Phillips

Missed: The Grandmaster, Prisoners

 
Alternative: Prisoners    
Should Be Nominated: Her    
 
RANK BEST COSTUME DESIGN AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. 12 Years A Slave    
2. American Hustle    
3. The Great Gatsby    
4. Oz: The Great And Powerful X    
5. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 3/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Oz: The Great And Powerful, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Missed: The Grandmaster, The Invisible Woman

 
Alternative: Saving Mr. Banks    
Should Be Nominated: The Hunger Games    
 
RANK BEST MAKE UP AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. American Hustle X    
2. The Great Gatsby X    
3. The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 0/3

Incorrectly Predicted X: All

Missed: Dallas Buyers Club, Lone Ranger, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

 
Alternative: The Lone Ranger    
Should Be Nominated: Hunger Games    
 
RANK BEST ORIGINAL SCORE AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. 12 Years A Slave X    
3. Saving Mr. Banks    
4. Philomena    
5. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 3/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: The Hunger Games, 12 Years A Slave

Missed: Her, The Book Thief

 
Alternative: The Book Thief    
Should Be Nominated: Captain Phillips    
 
RANK BEST ORIGINAL SONG AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Young And Beautiful, The Great Gatsby X    
2. Let It Go, Frozen    
3. I See Fire, The Hobbit X    
4. The Moon Song, Her    
5. So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12 X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 2/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12, I See Fire, The Hobbit, Young And Beautiful, The Great Gatsby

Missed: Alone Yet Not Alone, Alone Yet Not Alone, Happy, Despicable Me 2, Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

 
Alternative: Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom    
Should Be Nominated: None    
 
RANK BEST SOUND EDITING AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. Captain Phillps    
3. Iron Man 3 X    
4. All Is Lost    
5. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug    
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Iron Man 3

Missed: Lone Survivor

 
Alternative: Lone Survivor    
Should Be Nominated: Man Of Steel    
 
RANK BEST SOUND MIXING AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. Captain Phillips    
3. Inside Llewyn Davis    
4. The Hobbit    
5. Lone Survivor    
 
Correctly Predicted: 5/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: None

Missed: None

 
Alternative: All Is Lost    
Should Be Nominated: None    
 
RANK BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD WINS/NOMS OVERALL

SCORE

1. Gravity    
2. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug    
3. Iron Man 3    
4. Star Trek    
5. Pacific Rim X    
 
Correctly Predicted: 4/5

Incorrectly Predicted X: Pacific Rim

Missed: The Lone Ranger

 
Alternative: Man of Steel    
Should Be Nominated: None    
 


Advertisement
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: